CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Debra L. Feldhahn
Alcoa, Inc.
North American Rolled Products
4879 State Street
Bettendorf, IA 52722

RE: The tariff classification of a spray bar for a hot mill from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Feldhahn:

In your letter dated December 22, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The GRIP universal spray bar/Article No. ASY-506714 is designed for a top work roll cooling stand used in a hot rolling mill. The article dispenses coolant so as to cool metal during the rolling process. The extruded aluminum profile features stainless steel nozzles mounted on aluminum plates and a junction box with connectors and cables.

In your letter, you propose classifying the article in either (1) subheading 8455.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Metal-rolling mills and rolls thereof; parts thereof: Other rolling mills: Hot or combination hot and cold or (2) subheading 8455.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for Metal-rolling mills and rolls thereof; parts thereof: Other parts: Castings or weldments, individually weighing less than 90 tons, for the machines of heading 8455. Neither proposed provision applies as (1) subheading 8455.21.0000, HTSUS, provides for mills; the article is a part only and (2) subheading 8455.90.4000, HTSUS, provides for castings or weldments; this extruded aluminum profile is neither a casting nor a weldment.

The applicable subheading for the GRIP universal spray bar/Article No. ASY-506714 will be 8455.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Metal-rolling mills and rolls therefore; parts thereof: Other parts: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division